Power Teacher  My Big Campus  Email  Power School  AME Customer Portal
Performing Arts  >  Band  >  Jazz
Members
Minimize

Lincoln High School Jazz Bands
Jason R. King, Director

2003 St. Louis, Missouri
Music Festival Champion

2006 Sandusky, Ohio
Music Festival Champion

2008 St. Louis, Missouri
Music Festival Champion

2010 Cincinnati, Ohio
Music Festival Champion

(did not compete in 2002,2004,2005,2007, 2009, 2011, 2012)


Special Tours:

2002 - Indianapolis
2003 - St. Louis & Indianapolis
2004 - Cleveland, Ohio & Indianapolis
2005 - Chicago & Indianapolis
2006 - Sandusky, Ohio & Indianapolis
2007 - Chattanooga and Nashville, Tennessee 
2008 - St. Louis & Indianapolis 
2009 - Chicago & Indianapolis
2010 - Cincinnati & Mason, Ohio/King's Island 
2011 – Orlando, Florida
2012 - Indianapolis 


Special Appearances:
Indiana State Museum - 2004-2005
Indianapolis City Market: 2004-2006
Indianapolis Pacers - 2004
Rock'n'Roll Hall of Fame - 2004
Chicago Natural History Museum - 2005
Indianapolis Children's Museum - 2005-2006
Indianapolis Riley Children's Hospital - 2006
Vanderbilt's Children Hospital - 2007 
"Music In The Parks" St. Louis Six Flags Festival Champions- 2008 
South Loop School, Chicago - 2009 
"Music in the Parks" Festival Champions- Cincinnati - 2010
2010 - St. Louis Cardinals/Cubs Game at Busch Stadium - St. Louis

CD Recordings:
2004 - Standards
2005 - Holiday Favorites 
2007 - Holiday Dinner Show 
2008 - Centennial Celebration

Lincoln High School Louis Armstrong Jazz Recipients 
2003 - Mr. Jeremy Nelson, lead trumpet 
2004 - Mr. Daniel Haney, alto saxophone
2005 - Mr. Brandon Thompson, alto saxophone 
2006 - Mr. Ben Kaiser, alto saxophone 
2007 - Mr. Daniel Grumieaux, bass guitar
2008 - Mr. Aaron Groves, tenor saxophone
2009 - Miss Chelsea McLear, alto saxophone 
2010 - Miss Grace Hills, alto saxophone 
2011 - Mr. Erick Sulinski
2012 - Mr. Benjamin Franklin

2012-2013 Lincoln Jazz Band

Flute:
Andrea Graves
Shayna Smith

Clarinet:
Brooklyn Webb

Alto Saxophone:
Hayden McClure
Noah Primus
Schae Jones

Tenor Saxophone: 

Nick Gartner
Madeline Grumieaux
Ashley Kincaid

Bari Saxophone:
Rowena Labo

Trumpet:
T.J. Wilson
Emma Watts
Tamara Greentree
Cassidy Mercer-Szady

Trombone:
Collin Crabtree
Tyler Hannah
Isaac Fields
Aaron Kelly
Michael Brankle

Rhythm Section:
Tristin Carie
Seth Clark
Bryce Graham
Koty Carnahan


Home  |  About Us  |  Performing Arts   |  Resources  |  Athletics  |  Technology  |  Early College  |  Old Post Sentinel  |  JROTC
Copyright 2017 by Vincennes Community School Corporation   |  Privacy Statement  |  Terms Of Use