Jazz

Jazz

Lincoln High School Jazz Bands
Jason R. King, Director
2003 St. Louis, Missouri
Music Festival Champion
2006 Sandusky, Ohio
Music Festival Champion

2008 St. Louis, Missouri
Music Festival Champion
2010 Cincinnati, Ohio
Music Festival Champion
(did not compete in 2002,2004,2005,2007, 2009, 2011, 2012)

Special Tours:
2002 – Indianapolis
2003 – St. Louis & Indianapolis
2004 – Cleveland, Ohio & Indianapolis
2005 – Chicago & Indianapolis
2006 – Sandusky, Ohio & Indianapolis
2007 – Chattanooga and Nashville, Tennessee
2008 – St. Louis & Indianapolis
2009 – Chicago & Indianapolis
2010 – Cincinnati & Mason, Ohio/King’s Island
2011 – Orlando, Florida
2012 – Indianapolis
Special Appearances:
Indiana State Museum – 2004-2005
Indianapolis City Market: 2004-2006
Indianapolis Pacers – 2004
Rock’n’Roll Hall of Fame – 2004
Chicago Natural History Museum – 2005
Indianapolis Children’s Museum – 2005-2006
Indianapolis Riley Children’s Hospital – 2006
Vanderbilt’s Children Hospital – 2007
“Music In The Parks” St. Louis Six Flags Festival Champions- 2008
South Loop School, Chicago – 2009
“Music in the Parks” Festival Champions- Cincinnati – 2010
2010 – St. Louis Cardinals/Cubs Game at Busch Stadium – St. Louis
CD Recordings:
2004 – Standards
2005 – Holiday Favorites
2007 – Holiday Dinner Show
2008 – Centennial Celebration
Lincoln High School Louis Armstrong Jazz Recipients
2003 – Mr. Jeremy Nelson, lead trumpet
2004 – Mr. Daniel Haney, alto saxophone
2005 – Mr. Brandon Thompson, alto saxophone
2006 – Mr. Ben Kaiser, alto saxophone
2007 – Mr. Daniel Grumieaux, bass guitar
2008 – Mr. Aaron Groves, tenor saxophone
2009 – Miss Chelsea McLear, alto saxophone
2010 – Miss Grace Hills, alto saxophone
2011 – Mr. Erick Sulinski
2012 – Mr. Benjamin Franklin

2012-2013 Lincoln Jazz Band
Flute:
Andrea Graves
Shayna Smith

Clarinet:
Brooklyn Webb

Alto Saxophone:
Hayden McClure
Noah Primus
Schae Jones

Tenor Saxophone:
Nick Gartner
Madeline Grumieaux
Ashley Kincaid

Bari Saxophone:
Rowena Labo

Trumpet:
T.J. Wilson
Emma Watts
Tamara Greentree
Cassidy Mercer-Szady

Trombone:
Collin Crabtree
Tyler Hannah
Isaac Fields
Aaron Kelly
Michael Brankle

Rhythm Section:
Tristin Carie
Seth Clark
Bryce Graham
Koty Carnahan